Home > Achievements > Academic > 2014

2014


Thrust 1: Academic Excellence

Smartest Singapore 2013

(Results released in 2014)

 

P6 National Champion -Samuel Chua (6A-2013)

P4 Runner-Up: Fiona Chua (5B)

 

2014

19th Char Yong Cup Students Xiangqi North-West Zone Championship

 

 

 

Overall Performance – 4th

  • Song Zi Han(4A1)
  • Kwan Zheng Hong(5A)
  • Lewayne Christian Toh(5E)
  • Tan Jun Han (5E)
  • Hsu Hsueh Hao (6A)
  • Ernest Lim Song Ying (6A)
  • Roy Quah Shao Yi (6B1)
  • Jeremy Ong Zheng Da (6C)

2014

66th National Schools Individual Chess Championship

Lower Junior Division (Boys), North

Zone – Merit

  • Kirthivardhan Rajaseka (2B)

 

2014

6th Wong Kok Leong Outstanding Primary School Scholarship

Grace Chia Yong Yong (6A- 2013)

2014

National Story Challenge 2014

1st Runner-up (Individual Category)

Kiran s/o Kasinathan (5A)

2014

29th Tamil Language Competition for Primary School Pupils 2014

 

  • Reading (1st) - Sharane Gowritharan (P2A)
  • Oratorical (3rd) - Srivarshini Saravanan Perumal  (P5A) 
  • Oratorical (Consolation) - Shwetha Sigapi (P6C)
  • Singing (Consolation) - Sundarrajan Dhiren (P1F)

2014

Kolam Ayer CC Tamil Language  Competition 2014 (19th July 2014)

 

  • P2 story Telling 2nd prize

Kumaran  Kavyadharshini P (2C)                          

  • P4 Role Play  3rd prize  

Manish Haridoss    P(4A1)                                  

 

2014

ACJC 5th Little Professor Science Research Programme 2014

 

Silver award:

  • Ng Zhen Yu     (P5A)
  • Lim Cai Ying   (P6A)

Bronze award:

  • Neha Thantry (P5A)
  • Desiree Choo (P5A)
  • Sri Varshini      (P5A)
  • Rachel Lee      (P6A)

 

2014

Illustrious Alumni – Achievements at 2013 GCE ‘O’ Level Examinations

(from Cedar Girls’ Secondary, graduating classes of 2009, Rivervale Primary)

 

  • Julia Lin Xin Yi – L1R5 of 4 (after bonus points)
  • Jade Tan Wan Xuan and Jasmine Ting  - L1R5 of 3 (after bonus points)
  • Loh Wei Ling, Kethleen - L1R5 of 2 (after bonus points)

 

Results released in 2014

Illustrious Alumni – Achievements at 2013 GCE ‘O’ Level Examinations (from Maris Stella High School, graduating class of 2009, Rivervale Primary)

 

  • Lau Jia An  - 8 distinctions

 

2014

Top 5 in the Wits and Words Debate Championship 2014

(North Cluster)

 

  • Rachel Lee (P6A)
  • Lim Zi Yang (P6A)
  • Teo Rui Fang (P6B2)
  • Amritha Devaraj (P5A)
  • Srivarshini Saravanaperumal (P5A)

 

2014

6th National Chinese News Production Competition Primary School Category: Merit Award

 

  • Kua Li Wen Christmin (P5B)
  • Ngo Khai Jie (P5B)
  • Chua Shen Ru (P5C)
  • Dickson Lee Yue Jun (P5C)

 

2014

CCA - Digital Art

National Schools Digital Media Competition

(NSDMC 2014) - Certificate of Merit

 

 

 

      

  • Angie Yeoh             (P5D)

  • Tan Kai En Brian    (P5E)