Home > Achievements > Non-Academic > 2009

2009

PURSUING KNOWLEDGE AND EXCELLENCE

 

AWARDS

ACHIEVEMENTS

Special Awards 2009

Prime Minister Book Prize

- Goh Pei Shan

Nan Chiau High School North Zone Maths & Science Competition

 

Individual Award (Consolation)

Team Award (Consolation)

 

Singapore Primary Maths Olympiad for Primary Schools

 

1 Bronze

3 Honourable Mention

9th National Chinese Folk Song Singing Competition for Primary Schools

Gold

Project “Comic Drawing” – Happy Learning of CL

Published in Lianhe Zaobao 16 Mar 09

Primary Maths Day (Hougang Sec Sch)

3rd Prize (Team Category)

YOG Essay Competition

Consolation

- Dominic Tan (5A)

National Crime Prevention Skit

Primary Science Category - Champion

Read A Story with my Dad! By NLB

Top 5 Primary School Award

YOG Essay Competition by Singapore National Olympic Council

Consolation Prize (Primary Category)

Inaugural Singapore Science Olympiad organised by NUS High

1 Gold - Chan Mu En (5A)

1 Silver - Terence Lee Ji Hui

Treasures from NEST 3, a collection of Singapore NE Stories, compiled by North Zone.

Stories published

- Chanel Chan (5A)

- Clara Soh ( 5A)

- Vikita d/o Ram Jakishin (6B)

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOULDING CREATIVE THINKERS

 

AWARDS

ACHIEVEMENTS

World Robo Masters Cup Warm up Competition

Champion

Citi Ideas in Action 2009 - ”Learn to Aim and Aim to Learn”

Ideas in Action - Funding

Kuiz Cepat Tepat (Suria Channel)

Selected

Nadi Website Monthly Quiz-April (ETD)

Tokens received

Innergy Award (T-Blog by ICT Dept)

Commendation

TLLM Ignite3 – NewStart

School based curriculum Innovation - Funding

National Kindness Movement 2009

Silver (P5 Prefects’ Team Project)

 

 

 


 CHARACTER BUILDING

 

AWARDS

ACHIEVEMENTS

Cherish Award 

 

Silver

2008-2009

Taekwando Championships

 

2 Gold, 1 Silver, 8 Bronze

2009

Singapore Red Cross Society

(Community Service)

 

Gold               

 

2003 - 2009

 

Singapore Red Cross Society

 

Gold – Excellent Unit

 

2002 - 2009

North Zone Hockey Championship (Junior Boys )

 

4th

2009

North Zone Badminton (Junior Boys and Senior Girls)

 

4th

2009

 

 

 

ARTS & CULTURAL APPRECIATION

AWARDS

ACHIEVEMENTS

SYF Chinese Dance

Silver

 

SYF Guzheng Ensemble

Silver

SYF Indian Dance

 

Gold

 

SYF Malay Dance

 

Silver

SYF Contemporary/International Dance

 

 

Bronze

SYF Brass Band

Silver

 

SYF Keyboard Band

Silver

SYF Choir

Silver

Sustained Achievement Award  – Aesthetics

SAA

Singapore Red Cross Society Talentime

(National Level)

 

Fusion Dance (2nd Prize)

Singapore Red Cross Carnival – Red Cross Walk cum Banner Competition

Champion (Banner Competition - Link Category)

National Education

Development Award

 “The World As One” Dance Competition (Primary Category)

Champion