Home > Achievements > Non-Academic > 2011

2011

 

PURSUING KNOWLEDGE AND EXCELLENCE

Pearson/Longman Amazing Minds 2011

Mr Julian Victor

Scouts Association – Long Service Award (10 years)

 

Mdm Vicki Wan

 

 

 

Excellent Service Award (EXSA) 2011 – Gold winner

 

 

Mdm Ng Lay Tin

 

Little Professor 2011

 

Certificate of Merit - Jaslyn Hu (6A)

Raffles Science Olympiad  

 

Bronze - Loo Yu Hao (P5A)

NUS High School Science Olympiad

 

Bronze - Wayne Ng (Science Club)

ACJC Young Whizzes Challenge 2011

 

Silver – Loo yu Hao (5A)

Bronze – Keith Chew Jun Hao (5A)

Certificate of Merit – Vitus Cheong Yu Han (5A)

 

National Mathematical Olympiad

 

Gold – Lee Cheng Da (5A)

Silver – Loo Yu Hao (5A)

Bronze - Foo Jin Yue (5A) and

John Chia Heng Kit (5A)

Honourable Mention – Danny Tom Chacko (5A), Ethan Ng (5A) and Keith Chew (5A)

 

Essay Writing Competition on “Happy Family and Filial Piety”

Consolation – Grace Chia Yong Yong (4A)

Li Nam Wing Wisia (4A)

Project Health Genius 2011

 

2nd place winners:

Seenivarsan        4A

Joshua Lim         4A

Mohamed Nawfil4A

 

Consolation prize:

Dave Su              3A

Peh Chong Han  3A

Nur Ahda             3A

Chloe Loy Kai Xuan   3A

 

Merit winners:

Benedict Lee       4A

Jason Meng         4A

Umar Attarmidzi  3A

Sotaro Asai         3A

Gabrielle Koh      3A

Kim Xiu Hui         3A

 

 

 

 

 

MOULDING CREATIVE THINKERS

The 12th International Robot Olympiad 2010, Gold Coast AUSTRALIA

Creativity Category (JUNIOR) - Technical Award

 

Cho Jung Min (6A)

Chin Tze Kai Jonathan (6B)

Lee Wei Yang (6A -2010)

Danial Hafiz B Muhammed Nafis (6B)

Muhammad Aniq Uzairy B Uzir (6C)

Sng Yi Feng (6A-2010)

 

Global Financial Literacy Video Competition 2011- Consolation Prize

 

Ting Chong Kai, Jeremy (P6A)

Jeremy Leow Zhi Win (P6A)

Deng Fang Fang Elizabeth (P6A)

Ho Jun Lin (P6B)

 

Scratch Competition - A Project of the Lifelong Kindergarten Group at the MIT Media Lab - Best Animation Award

 

Mohamed Harith Iskandar P(6A)

Christopher Tay P(6B)

Tim Mao Jie P(6C)

 


 

MOULDING CREATIVE THINKERS

Robotics

National RoboPreneur Carnival (25 May) @Admiralty Secondary

3rd for Creative Robot Design

 

Robomania 2011 (27 May) @Huamin Primary

(A) 1st - Best Designed Robot

 

(B) 2nd - Robosoccer Competition

 

 

 

 

(C )Best Supporting School

 

World Robo Masters Cup 2011 (10 Jun) @IMM

(A)1st Runner Up Robosoccer

(B)Best Supporting School

 

Cho Jung Min (6A)

Muhammad Aniq Uzairy B Uzir (6B)

Chin Tze Kai, Jonathan (6C)

 

 

 

Christopher Ang (6B)

 

Lucian (P4D)

Sean Chong

Freddy (P6G)

 

 

 

 

Cho Jung Min (6A)

Daniel Hafiz B Muhammed Nafis (6B)

Chin Tze Kai, Jonathan (6B)

 

National Mathewmatical Olympaid

 

Gold – Lee Cheng Da (5A)

Silver – Loo Yu Hao (5A)

Bronze – Foo Xin Yue (5A)

John Chia Heng Kit (5A)

Honourable Mention – Danny Tom Chacko (5A)

Ethan Ng Se Kit (5A)

Keith Chew Jun Hao (5A)

Digital Diary Competition organised by Media Development Authority

One of best 5 entries –

Chew Rui Qi P(4C)

 

 

 


CHARACTER BUILDING

 

“Good Neighbour Award” 2010

 

 

Hazel Lim (P2E) has won a certificate and a book voucher for her participation in “Good Neighbour Award” 2010 organised by HDB

Monfort Junior Invitation Competition (Badminton)

Bronze Tang Yi JIng (3A)

Janeil Hoo Wee Ann (5B)

 

Singapore Red Cross Unit

(Community Service)

 

Gold

(Year of Assessment 2010)

Singapore Red Cross Society

(Excellent Unit Award)

 

Gold

(Year of Assessment 2010)


 


CHARACTER BUILDING

 

 

Singapore Red Cross Society

First Aid Competitions – Link Category

North  District Champion and National First Runner Up

2011

Singapore Red Cross Unit

- Red Cross Youth Current Affairs Competition 2011

Volunteerism Outreach Category (Link)

Champion

2011

Badminton Junior (Girls)

 

North Zone – 4th

 

2011

National Inter-Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships

 

2 Gold medals , 1 Silver medal & 6 Bronze medals:

Damian Tan Han Yi (P4A)

Terry Tan Keng YeE (P4B)

Lim Ding Jun (P4C)

Ng Juin Herng (P4D)

Lee Cheng Da (P5A)

Loo Yu Hao (P5A)

Jervis Soh (P6B)

Dillion Leow Tian Peng (P6C)

Edmond Soh (P6C)

Abdul Aqil (P6C)

Quek Yong Jun (P6C)

2011

Sports Engagement Programme (organized by Compassvale Secondary on 2 May)

Badminton – 2nd

 

Brendon Choo Yun Kai (5C)

Ong Jia Kang (5C)

Foo Jin Rui (5B)

Verlene Yang Yu Ling (5E)

Micol Yee (5D)

Ma Jia Li (5E)

2011

Chief Scout’s Commendation – Distinguished Service Award for Adult Leaders who have made worthy contributions to the Scout Movement in Singapore

Mdm Vicki Wan

Mr Julian Victor

2011

National Day Award – Commendation Medal

Mrs Joyce Cheong

2011

Inspiring Teacher of English Award

Mr Julian Victor

2011

 

ARTS & CULTURAL APPRECIATION

 

 

Oli 96.8 FM – Indian Dance Competition

 

5th prize

 

Both Chaithanya and Aravind co-hosted as emcees with Oli 96.8 FM deejays.

 

2011

11th National Chinese Folk Song Singing Competition for Primary Schools 2011

 

SILVER award

2011

2011 Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Art and Crafts Exhibition

 

 

 

My Soul To Keep – Gold with Honours

  1. Janelle Hiew (P4C)
  2. Nur Shuhada (P4E)
  3. Dzakir Hadi (P4E)
  4. Nur Aryani (P4G)

 

Twee-Da-Tweet – Silver

  1. Charise Tang Zhi Yu (P3A)
  2. Lee Wei Qi (P3B)
  3. Shermaine Seet (P3B)
  4. Winnie Hon Xin Yi (P3B)
  5. Charlotte Lim (P3B)
  6. Charmaine Lim (P3C)
  7. Lee Chang Han (P3C)
  8. Quek Yu Ting (P3C)
  9. Sumanth Shrida (P3C)
  10. Kathryn Tan (P3E)

 

2011

'The World As One' - Song, Music and Dance Competition:

 

Special Mention Award

 

2011

Cheer-O-Mania Competition

Merit Award

2011

National Arts Education Award (2011/2012)

Glow Award

2011