Home > CCAs > Clubs > Robotics

Robotics

 

MISSION

To train street-smart Robopreneurs capable of logical thinking and problem-solving.

 

VISION

Disciplined, IT-savvy RoboRiverlites with the mental resilience to stand up to the challenge of competitions

 

BRIEF OVERVIEW

An interactive CCA where students learn the skills of building and construction in order to meet the challenges of competitions in the Robo Arena. At the same time, students will also build up their mental resilience and hone their teamwork skills.

 

 

DAY & TIME

VENUE

TEACHER IN CHARGE

LEVELS INVOLVED

Friday, 745-915am

Computer Lab 1 & 2

MDM. NURDIANNA MALIK

MR ALMANFALATIH

MS. LAM MEI JUN

P2-P6

 

 

 

 

 

 


YEAR

COMPETITION

ACHIEVEMENT

2008

World Robotics Master Cup

2nd

2009

World Robo Masters Cup Warm Up Competition

Champion

2010

Robosoccer, Singapore RoboMasters Cup 

Runner-up 

 2011 

Creative Robot, Robopreneur, Admiralty Secondary School 

3rd 

2011

Robosoccer, Huamin Primary School, Robomania 

2nd &

Winner of Most Supportive School

2012

 Creative Robot, Robopreneur, Admiralty Secondary School

3rd 

2012 

 Robowars, Huamin Primary School, Robomania

1st & 3rd

2012 

Robowars, Singapore RoboMasters Cup

1st, 2nd & 3rd 

2013

World Robo Masters Cup 

2nd for Robowars

2nd for Robosoccer

2013

Admiralty Secondary Robopreneur competition 

2nd for Creative Robot 

 2013

Huamin Primary RoboMania Competition 

1st for Robowars

3rd for Robosoccer

Most Supportive School

Best Designed Robot Award

Judges Award

 2015 

 Pei Hwa Secondary School Robotics Competition

1st 

2015

 National Junior Robotics Competition

 Merit Award

 2016

 Pei Hwa Challenge-RoboCupJunior Cospace

 1st


  

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

P6-A

M MUHAMMAD THAUFEEQ

P6-B

LEE JUN HUI, DARREL

P6-C

GAN CHING HENG

 


National Junior Robotics Competition Merit Award

Chan Shao Han (Pri 3C)

Lee Yan Hwee (Pri 4A)

Lee Jun Yu, Lukas (Pri 4A)

Kaden Ng Kai Jun (Pri 3B)

 

 

 

 

 

The Robotics team in action for Robowars!

 

 

 

 

 

Our Robotics CCA leader Kaleb Foo                              Our Robotics CCA leader Cayden Loh